Saturday, April 29, 2006

I've got another confession to make
I'm your fool
Everyone's got their chains to break
Holdin' you

My sister is going to the Coachella Musci Festival today.

(Bitch!)

Here is the schedule... even though I ma not going, it is fun to plan out who you would see:

Day One:


Day Two:


The big conflict for me on day 1 would be My Morning Jacket vs. Kanye West... but I'd be with my sister, seeing Kanye.

No doubt.

I ain't sayin' she a gold digger, but she ain't messin' wit no broke niggas

Then I'd go Sigur Ros, Franz Ferdinand and SHE WANTS REVENGE.

(The entire staff here at The Dude Abides have been coo-coo for Cocoa Puffs for She Wants Revenge since the Eck sent us the single "Tear You Apart" a couple months ago. Their lyrics have been quoted here exhaustively.)

Day 2, I'd probably park at the Coachella stage, mostly for the Yeah Yeah Yeahs, then I would not miss the Scissor Sisters for the life of me.

Ah, that would be fun.

But, alas, I have Big Plans for the day here in Montana.

For starters, it is a gorgeous friggin day.

I'm-a start it off here with a run in a few minutes.

Then I have Big Things to do on my sweet bike.



-I will get a smoothie at the co-op. Either the Blue Moo or the Big Red. Decisions, decisions.

-I will go to Cactus Records, the sweet, little indie record shop downtown. I'm looking for the new Pearl Jam record, the new Red Hot Chili Peppers, the Raconteurs and whatever else suits my fancy. (Have you seen the Jack White Coca-Cola ad? Pretty cool, in my book. Good tune. I guess he wrote it just for the commercial.)

-I will swing by a bookstore to pick up the Peterson's Field guide for birds, recommended by one of my favorite readers, Gary in the South Bay. Thanks, Gary!

-Later, after my crate is full of goodies, I will return home.

-We have the first discs from the final season of Six Feet Under to watch.

Big Day. Big Plans.

I had better get started.

==
==

On another note, I have no idea why, or if it has anything to do with what I wrote (which I thought was kind of mediocre this week... hmm), but traffic here continues to increase. This week set a record already, and its not even over yet.

As always, thank you for stopping by.

Enjoy the cheese.

I gotta go take some sweet jumps.

1 Comments:

Anonymous guile said...

you've got good taste in music :)..

3:42 AM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home