Sunday, August 07, 2005

All my life I've been searching for something. Something never comes never leads to nothing. Nothing satisfies but I'm getting close.

This is the first Guest Blog for "The Dude Abides." "LP" will be your guest blogger today, so please place your tray tables and seat backs in their upright, locked positions.

*Guest Blog*:

An online name. Hmmmm. That's difficult. The last time I picked an online alias, I was in my preteens and going through THAT PHASE. You know that phase when you're not really a kid anymore, but you want to do kid things and have that imagination which you had when you were 3? When you were able to entertain yourself for 3 hours with a piece of colorful plastic?

I am about to go into my senior year of high school (oh the dramaaa!), and I'm not sure what to think. I suppose I should enjoy my last year of high school, and the seniority that comes with being a.. uhh.. senior. But its gonna be weird to me not having an upperclassmen to look up to. There are only gonna be underclass little squirts that seem to crawl the walls with ADD and look like 5th graders.

Senior year... I'm 17... and yet my boyfriend (he's 19) is moving from Little Rock, Arkansas all the way up here. Wow. Talk about commitment.

I made him promise he wasn't coming to here for me. He was going to do it for himself, to leave his folks finally, and get into the whole real life living on your own deal. He drives up with his crap tomorrow, accompanied by his friend and father.

Normally a teenage girl my age with a loving boyfriend would be giddily awaiting her boyfriend to come join her in her own home town. But I can't help but feel he's moving here for me. I'm honestly not ready to deal with that. It's a lot of pressure. I sure as hell don't wanna settle down with any one person just yet.. especially if I'm having second doubts about him now.

To be honest the last few days without him have been most pleasurable.

So what might've made my days so pleasurable as of recently you ask? Wellllllll. Back a few months ago, I went to the high school's annual concert. Lo and behold, I met a guy there. He seemed open and independent, much unlike my now boyfriend. For the past few months we have been inseparable.

He took me to a track for "import wars." It was all these import cars drag racing. It was really a blast.

I hope you all are having a fantastic August, and stay safe!

-Posted by "LP," Guest Blogger

LP's Elvis shades and Foo Fighters disc will be sent out this week.

Thanks, LP!